top of page
AluChef

Privacy Policy

At NEW ERA SUPPLIES PTY LTD ABN 20 126 668 924 (“we” “us” or “our”) your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). 

 

Collection of information 

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect 

 

The types of information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the service that we are providing to you. The information may include:  

  • Name and contact information such as phone numbers, postal address and email address; 

  • Identifiers and other contact information, IP address, social media usernames, passwords and other security information for authentication and access; 

  • Preference information, such as your marketing preferences, and brand and merchandise interests; 

  • Payment information such as payment method and details;  

  • User data and profile and account information, which may include purchase, and preference information as well as your account password, items in your online shopping cart or saved for future purchase, product review information, other information about your profile or account and audio and video footage captured in-store; 

  • Communications and interactions, which may include email messages, chat sessions, text messages, and phone calls that we exchange with you; 

  • Demographic information, which may include age or birthdate, gender, ZIP or post code and other information about you; 

  • Information provided where you apply for employment with us;  

  • Call recordings, including information about your call and that you share when you call us on the phone; 

  • Location or geolocation information such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information; 

  • Internet or other electronic activity: which may include your browsing and click history, including information about how you navigate within our services and which elements of our services you use the most; 

  • Log data and device information such as details about how you have used the site, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information; and 

  • Cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels and mobile identifiers; and Inferences drawn from the categories described above in order to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, behaviour and attitude. 

 

How We Collect Personal Information 

 

We may collect your personal information, where:  

  • you provide information directly to us via our website or Facebook page or in store including where you register for a AluChef account;  

  • you make a purchase or request products or services from us; 

  • you sign up to use a particular service such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs or subscriber list (about product updates and developments, special events or promotions), loyalty or rewards program(s) or enter into a competition operated by us; 

  • you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time on our Website; 

  • you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, including by telephone or via our Website; 

  • you are applying for employment with us; 

  • you voluntarily submit your personal information to us for any reason; or 

  • we obtain information from third party sources such as third party service providers (for example, data relating to survey responses) and where we obtain the information through our related bodies corporate.  

 

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. However, failure to provide certain information may result in us being unable to provide you with the relevant product or service. 

 

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us. 

 

Cookies 

 

We make use of cookies on our Website which may collect and store personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers. We use cookies to gain statistics on site traffic, track affiliate publisher referrals and improve and personalise your experience of our Website. In addition, we make use of third-party services who use cookies, web beacons or other storage technologies to serve target ads based on past visits to our Website.  

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. By using our Website, you consent to the use of cookies. You may choose to decline cookies, however as a result you may not be able to fully experience our online services. 

 

Third Party Websites and Analytics 

 

We use Google Analytics, Facebook and other third-party companies to collect usage data, analyse how our Website is used for improved efficiency and usability of our Website and to provide advertisements to you on other websites. These companies may use information collected during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies may also tie identifiers associated with a particular browser or device to identifiers associated with other browsers or devices used by the same user or household (e.g., a device identifier associated with a user's computer may be tied to the device identifiers of that user's tablet and phone) in order to measure and target advertisements tailored to user interests across their devices and to send personalized marketing communications. These companies typically use a cookie or third-party web beacon to collect this information.  

When you use our Website, Google and Facebook handle your information in the manner described in their respective privacy policies (see Google's Privacy Policy and Facebook’s Privacy Policy). You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. If you want to opt-out of seeing advertisements on Facebook based on information received from other websites, you can control this in your Facebook Ad Preferences.  

Anonymous information 

We may also collect anonymous information about visitors to our Website(s). For example, we may collect: 

  • statistical information about the number of visitors to the Websites and the date, time and duration of visits; 

  • the name of the domain/URL from which you access our Websites; 

  • the internet protocol address. 

 

However, we do not collect information about the identity of the visitors unless they voluntarily provide that information. 

 

Use of information 

Generally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • providing the products and/or services you have requested from us including for example: 

  • to process sales transactions (whether in store or online); 

  • to deliver the products or services to you; 

  • to register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services; 

  • to manage warranty claims; 

  • to process refunds; and 

  • to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and 

  • for other administrative purposes including charging and billing, detecting or assessment of payment eligibility; 

  • direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions; 

  • displaying star ratings and customer reviews within product pages; 

  • for security and fraud prevention purposes to protect this Website, our company and others, and to detect or prevent fraud, theft and misconduct; 

  • assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you; 

  • to enforce our Terms and Conditions or comply with this Privacy Policy; 

  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators and as otherwise may be permitted by applicable law; 

  • assisting us to improve our Website(s) or Facebook page; 

  • processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions; and 

  • otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes. 

 

Direct marketing 

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we believe may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, phone SMS or other messaging applications and also targeting and online marketing and advertising. 

 

Opt Out 

 

We will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing communications. If you would like to opt out from direct marketing, simply unsubscribe using the link or opt-out facility in the marketing communication sent to you, by advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below. 

 

Use of anonymous information 

We gather anonymous information to: 

  • monitor the use of our Website(s); 

  • help us make improvements to the Website(s); and 

  • offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible. 

 

Disclosure 

 

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties. 

 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of our products or services. This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing and mailing houses, delivery companies. data storage companies (which may use cloud computing storage systems which have the potential to make your personal information accessible by overseas entities) our online payment gateway service providers, other third-party software providers, finance agencies or debt collection agencies; 

  • other members of our corporate group; 

  • government authorities or other third parties as required by law; or 

  • any other purpose that you have consented to. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies: 

  • where we have your express permission to do so; 

  • where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties; or 

  • if any one, or all of, our product brands, businesses, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy).  

No sale of personal information 

 

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information, except as part of a sale or transfer of our business or assets. 

 

Security 

The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access. 

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure. Any such transmission is at your own risk. 

Transfer out of Australia

AluChef is hosted by Wix. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and/or the European Union. Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties. 

To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside of Australia or the European Union, or who will access the information from outside of Australia or the European Union, we will ensure that approved safeguards are in place to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and GDPR, such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the EU/US Privacy Shield.

 

Complaints 

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section, alternatively, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority such as in the European Union and the European Free Trade Area can be accessed here or the Office of the Information Commissioner (Australia).

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

bottom of page